CICM Second Part Exam Practice SAQs 24092020

As prepared by Chris Nickson, here are the practice written questions from a recent CICM Second Part exam practice session at The Alfred ICU, with recommended reading from LITFL.com Critical Care Compendium and other FOAM sources:

Q1.

What is your approach to the management of a fire in the ICU? (100%)

Learn more here:

Q2.

You are referred a 35 year-old female from the emergency department. She was feeling suicidal and states she has ingested 50 x 600mg “Slow K” tablets.

Outline your approach to the management of this case. (100%)

Learn more here:

Q3.

Q3.

A 45 year-old man presents with seizures and severe hypomagnesaemia (0.2 mmol/L). He was previously well except for a past medical history of gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GORD).

a) What is the likely underlying cause? (10%)

b) What is the explanation for the findings on his blood tests shown below? (30%)

Na137135-145 mmol/L
K2.53.5-4.5 mmol/L
Cl90100-110 mmol/L
HCO34022-32 mmol/L
glucose 5.03-6 mmol/L
Urea83-8 mmol/L
Creatinine7550-120 umol/L
Calcium (total)1.72.1-2.5 mmol/L
Phosphate0.850.7-1.3 mmol/L
Albumin3635-50 g/L

c) What are the clinical manifestations of severe hypomagnesaemia? (40%)

d) In general terms, why is some degree of hypomagnaesaemia common among ICU patients? (20%)

Learn more here:


You can access all the previous practice questions since 2014 here:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1_Ta8IvVaVtc5Il7-kJwj6qKGu54OmifJGRUWCXud8dY/edit
See this link on INTENSIVE for exam resources:
//intensiveblog.com/resources/#3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.